SICC (round 9 & 10)

General Discussions About The Club
User avatar
noreHneB
Moderator
Posts: 568
Joined: 11 Jul 2011, 18:51
Crystals: 2.4Ghz
Blinky 17.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 13.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 10.5 Brushless: No
Super Touring Modified: No
MotorBikes: No
Vehicle Make(S): Mission 4CX
ESC Makes and Models: Hobbywing Xerun
Evo Commet
Motor Makes: Hobbywing Xerun
LRP X20
Battery Make: Demon
IP Shorty

SICC (round 9 & 10)

Postby noreHneB » 21 Jul 2014, 20:11

Booking in on the day OR via website: http://siccrace.weebly.com/booking-in.html
Aldershot MCC is Rounds 9 & 10

The entry fee is £10 for your 1st class per meeting. £5 per additional class
Juniors [ under 14's] £5 for your 1st class per meeting. £2.50 additional class
Entry fees are to be paid on the day.

Saturday:
Track will be open for practice from 10am - 6pm (No Timing)
No overnight camping on site! There is Local Accommodations in the area.

On The Day:
Classes:
17.5 Blinky
13.5 Boosted

Practice 8.00-9.45
Booking in closes: 9.30
Drivers Briefing: 9.45
1st Heat on the line: 10.00

3 Qualifying and 2 Finals
Ben Heron
AMCC Race Director 2012-2016
benherontc3@hotmail.com

chasingthepack
Posts: 511
Joined: 02 May 2013, 23:45
Crystals: 2.4
Blinky 17.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 13.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 10.5 Brushless: No
Super Touring Modified: No
MotorBikes: No
Vehicle Make(S): xray t4 14
ESC Makes and Models: orion r10 pro
Motor Makes: lrp x 20
Battery Make: lrp and hpi

Re: SICC (round 9 & 10)

Postby chasingthepack » 27 Jul 2014, 23:53

thought id add this info,althoughi think theres been a mistake with the boosted motor limit,if im right" Any commercially available 13.5T brushless motor or lower" means i could run a 3.5,ie lower wind ???

Sportsman / Touring Blinky
Chassis; Any 4wd touring car chassis
Speed controller; To be in ‘blinky’ mode only & must be on BRCA list . Any brushed speedo
Motor; Any commercially available 17.5 brushless motor BRCA list to be used as reference or 20T Saturn Motor
Tyres/Wheels; Only 2 sets of Sorex pre glued per meeting allowed. In the event of a wet race schumacher pre glued wet tyres are permitted
Bodyshell; 190mm Touring car bodyshell.
Minimum Weight; 1350gramsMinimum ride height 5mm

Touring Boosted
Chassis; Any 4wd touring car chassis
Speed controllers; Any brushless speedo
Motor; Any commercially available 13.5T brushless motor or lower
Tyres/Wheels; Only 2 sets of Sorex pre glued per meeting allowed. In the event of a wet race schumacher pre glued wet tyres are permitted
Bodyshell; 190mm Touring car bodyshell.
Minimum Weight; 1350grams
Minimum ride height 5mm
Richard Brown

User avatar
kevin bissell
Posts: 448
Joined: 19 Dec 2005, 01:42
Crystals: 2.4
Blinky 17.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 13.5 Brushless: No
Stock Touring 10.5 Brushless: No
Super Touring Modified: No
MotorBikes: No
Vehicle Make(S): XRay T4 2014
ESC Makes and Models: Hobbywing V1
Motor Makes: Team Wave 17.5
Battery Make: Demon LiPo
Location: Fleet. Hampshire

Re: SICC (round 9 & 10)

Postby kevin bissell » 28 Jul 2014, 01:03

Anyone know where I can get a list of BRCA approved blinky speedos?
My Hobbywing V1 would have been on the list a few years ago but I've a sneaky suspicion it won't be on the current list because it's so old. :-(
Kevin Bissell

chasingthepack
Posts: 511
Joined: 02 May 2013, 23:45
Crystals: 2.4
Blinky 17.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 13.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 10.5 Brushless: No
Super Touring Modified: No
MotorBikes: No
Vehicle Make(S): xray t4 14
ESC Makes and Models: orion r10 pro
Motor Makes: lrp x 20
Battery Make: lrp and hpi

Re: SICC (round 9 & 10)

Postby chasingthepack » 28 Jul 2014, 10:42

kevin bissell wrote:Anyone know where I can get a list of BRCA approved blinky speedos?
My Hobbywing V1 would have been on the list a few years ago but I've a sneaky suspicion it won't be on the current list because it's so old. :-(


http://www.brca.org/content/homologation-list/24012

i cant see it on there Kev,might be worth an email to the organiser
Richard Brown

tryhard
Posts: 271
Joined: 23 Mar 2013, 18:44
Crystals: 2.4ghz spectrum
Blinky 17.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 13.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 10.5 Brushless: No
Super Touring Modified: No
MotorBikes: No
Vehicle Make(S): tc6.1 ft
ESC Makes and Models: speedpassion reventon pro

Hobbywing v3
Motor Makes: Speedpassion mmm 17.5t
gm 2012 13.5t
Battery Make: 4600 80c shorty ip lipo
4400 70c shorty ip lipo

Sicc

Postby tryhard » 17 Aug 2014, 15:14

Who is racing at sicc next weekend lets get a list of aldershot racers going looking at a b and c finals already for the blinky class if the ppl I talked to today turn up , put ur name down if your going on also bookin on the site nothing to pay till the day just for better ideas of numbers



http://siccrace.weebly.com/booking-in.html
tyre wars !!!!!
if your not first chuck another new set of boots on

tryhard
Posts: 271
Joined: 23 Mar 2013, 18:44
Crystals: 2.4ghz spectrum
Blinky 17.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 13.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 10.5 Brushless: No
Super Touring Modified: No
MotorBikes: No
Vehicle Make(S): tc6.1 ft
ESC Makes and Models: speedpassion reventon pro

Hobbywing v3
Motor Makes: Speedpassion mmm 17.5t
gm 2012 13.5t
Battery Make: 4600 80c shorty ip lipo
4400 70c shorty ip lipo

Re: Sicc

Postby tryhard » 17 Aug 2014, 15:15

Drivers list so far let's fill it up

17.5 Blinky
Tony kennedy 4839693
Sean Kennedy 7906038
Daniel Blake 5383748
Luke Young
Alan Read
Mathew Watson 4311707
Richard Gorringe 5427561
Dave Chamberlain
Jon Townsend 5199779
Chris Day
Tim Tims 8676882
Pete Tims 2351597
Jay Westwood 1234567
Jim Warren 9887001
Scott Stokes 5555510
Richard Ludlam 5673627




Boosted
Andy travis 9716692
John Zottl 5479722
Paul Field 2645540
Alan Pritchard 5499972
Nick Snelgrove 5832595
Terry leach 4095479
Stuart Webb 3202811
Gary Simmons 3644238
tyre wars !!!!!
if your not first chuck another new set of boots on

gwesty
Posts: 118
Joined: 13 Nov 2007, 19:08
Stock Touring 13.5 Brushless: No
Stock Touring 10.5 Brushless: Yes
Super Touring Modified: Yes
MotorBikes: No
Vehicle Make(S): xray,hudy,rc-disco, ko,wfx,airhead graffix,demon,apex models,racer
Location: alton hants

Re: Sicc

Postby gwesty » 17 Aug 2014, 19:26

Glenn Westwood blinky

RossdIlanda
Posts: 49
Joined: 13 Sep 2012, 22:11
Blinky 17.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 13.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 10.5 Brushless: No
Super Touring Modified: No
MotorBikes: No
Vehicle Make(S): Xray T4
ESC Makes and Models: Lrp Flow
Motor Makes: Lrp x20
Battery Make: LRP 6000

Re: Sicc

Postby RossdIlanda » 17 Aug 2014, 19:41

Ross Dilanda. 13.5 Boosted

doggy
Posts: 70
Joined: 13 Oct 2013, 11:42
Crystals: 2.4ghz
Blinky 17.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 13.5 Brushless: No
Stock Touring 10.5 Brushless: No
Super Touring Modified: No
MotorBikes: No
Vehicle Make(S): Xray t4'16'
ESC Makes and Models: Hobby Wing.
Nosram comet HD
Motor Makes: Revtech 24k
Nosram pure 2
Battery Make: Turnigy ultimate 6600
Turnigy graphene 6600
Lrp 6000

Re: Sicc

Postby doggy » 18 Aug 2014, 06:29

Andy White ; Blinky.

chasingthepack
Posts: 511
Joined: 02 May 2013, 23:45
Crystals: 2.4
Blinky 17.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 13.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 10.5 Brushless: No
Super Touring Modified: No
MotorBikes: No
Vehicle Make(S): xray t4 14
ESC Makes and Models: orion r10 pro
Motor Makes: lrp x 20
Battery Make: lrp and hpi

Re: Sicc

Postby chasingthepack » 18 Aug 2014, 16:43

lewis and i are in 13.5 boosted,booking in on the day
Richard Brown

User avatar
noreHneB
Moderator
Posts: 568
Joined: 11 Jul 2011, 18:51
Crystals: 2.4Ghz
Blinky 17.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 13.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 10.5 Brushless: No
Super Touring Modified: No
MotorBikes: No
Vehicle Make(S): Mission 4CX
ESC Makes and Models: Hobbywing Xerun
Evo Commet
Motor Makes: Hobbywing Xerun
LRP X20
Battery Make: Demon
IP Shorty

Re: SICC (round 9 & 10)

Postby noreHneB » 18 Aug 2014, 20:20

Hi Everyone, I have mashed up an Event Parking/ Pitting plan for the day
Image
Ben Heron
AMCC Race Director 2012-2016
benherontc3@hotmail.com

chasingthepack
Posts: 511
Joined: 02 May 2013, 23:45
Crystals: 2.4
Blinky 17.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 13.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 10.5 Brushless: No
Super Touring Modified: No
MotorBikes: No
Vehicle Make(S): xray t4 14
ESC Makes and Models: orion r10 pro
Motor Makes: lrp x 20
Battery Make: lrp and hpi

Re: SICC (round 9 & 10)

Postby chasingthepack » 19 Aug 2014, 17:59

probably need to add a generator area too
Richard Brown

tryhard
Posts: 271
Joined: 23 Mar 2013, 18:44
Crystals: 2.4ghz spectrum
Blinky 17.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 13.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 10.5 Brushless: No
Super Touring Modified: No
MotorBikes: No
Vehicle Make(S): tc6.1 ft
ESC Makes and Models: speedpassion reventon pro

Hobbywing v3
Motor Makes: Speedpassion mmm 17.5t
gm 2012 13.5t
Battery Make: 4600 80c shorty ip lipo
4400 70c shorty ip lipo

Re: SICC (round 9 & 10)

Postby tryhard » 19 Aug 2014, 18:21

They Normally in the red area
tyre wars !!!!!
if your not first chuck another new set of boots on

User avatar
noreHneB
Moderator
Posts: 568
Joined: 11 Jul 2011, 18:51
Crystals: 2.4Ghz
Blinky 17.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 13.5 Brushless: Yes
Stock Touring 10.5 Brushless: No
Super Touring Modified: No
MotorBikes: No
Vehicle Make(S): Mission 4CX
ESC Makes and Models: Hobbywing Xerun
Evo Commet
Motor Makes: Hobbywing Xerun
LRP X20
Battery Make: Demon
IP Shorty

Re: SICC (round 9 & 10)

Postby noreHneB » 19 Aug 2014, 20:56

All generators must be behind the workshop.
Ben Heron
AMCC Race Director 2012-2016
benherontc3@hotmail.com

gwesty
Posts: 118
Joined: 13 Nov 2007, 19:08
Stock Touring 13.5 Brushless: No
Stock Touring 10.5 Brushless: Yes
Super Touring Modified: Yes
MotorBikes: No
Vehicle Make(S): xray,hudy,rc-disco, ko,wfx,airhead graffix,demon,apex models,racer
Location: alton hants

Re: SICC (round 9 & 10)

Postby gwesty » 19 Aug 2014, 21:00

Don't think it will matter with only 30 or so people booked in .every1 will be in the front car park